Working farm and ranch lands support a variety of wildlife, including birds. Changing demographics are affecting the future of working lands in Oregon, however, threatening habitat that some species depend upon.Learn More
Streaked Horned Lark Conservation
We frequently receive questions from landowners regarding lark numbers in the Willamette Valley. How many larks are there and how many are needed before the subspecies can be de-listed? Pacific Birds Conservation Specialist Niles Brinton tells us more.Learn More
November is National American Indian Heritage Month. Niles Brinton, Pacific Birds Conservation Specialist, reflects upon how native land management strategies historically created the Streaked Horned Lark’s habitat in the Willamette Valley, and how this species has fared over time.Learn More
For the Streaked Horned Lark, harvest can be a time of great peril, but the fields do make excellent nesting and feeding habitat once the crop has been harvested. The birds prefer the low, sparse vegetation of areas that were covered with water in the winter–known as ephemeral waterways or drown-out areas.Learn More
In the Spring 2017 edition of Oregon Seed Magazine, Niles Brinton outlines his hopes for a threatened bird in the Pacific Northwest. As the Streaked Horned Lark Specialist for Pacific Birds, Niles is working as part of a lark partnership to ultimately recover the lark’s population–estimated to be only 900 to 1300 birds in the Willamette Valley. Niles stresses the importance of learning from each other, and notes the partnership is committed to seeking solutions that work for both larks and farmers.Learn More
Streaked Horned Lark conservation efforts will get a boost in 2017 through a new cooperatively funded conservation position dedicated to working with private landowners in the Willamette Valley.
The Streaked Horned Lark is designated as threatened under the federal Endangered Species Act. The subspecies has declined substantially in numbers and distribution in the last several decades and its range-wide population is currently less than 2,000 individuals.Learn More