Pacific Birds encompasses a tremendous diversity of habitats and multiple flyways. The bird life is equally rich and diverse. Within Pacific Birds there are multiple endangered species in Hawaii, a rapidly warming Arctic, a drying Boreal Forest, and thousands of miles of coastal habitats facing sea level rise. Our partnership works on all fronts – whether it is keeping common species common or taking strategic action for an endangered or threatened species.
The State of Our Birds
The North American Bird Conservation Initiative’s State of the Birds reports provide an overview of how North America’s birds are doing. Each of the reports has a special focus. To learn more about regional trends and the status of numerous species, visit our Resources page.
Meet Some Of The Birds We Are Safeguarding
We often hear about birds with marathon migrations. Our new featured bird is the Western Bluebird, which doesn’t hold a candle to migrants traveling the world. But it is a colorful burst on landscapes across the west.
Yellow-billed Loons breed in several different areas in Alaska. Where they spend the winter, and their migratory path, is still being discovered.
The Olive-sided Flycatcher is a songbird in a dangerous decline. Check out our Featured Birds post that highlights studies about the migratory path of individual birds and the way the species responds to fire.
Few birds epitomize the wilder parts of the Pacific Northwest coastal forests more than the Marbled Murrelet. Meet this small, diving seabird that nests high in confiers and earned the name “fog larks”.
Brant include Atlantic and Pacific subspecies, with the range of the Pacific Brant spanning four countries and most of the Pacific Flyway. They rely on key coastal habitats.
I have been looking for Northern Wheatears along Alaska’s Dalton Highway. It is a small old-world thrush that will soon be heading back to its wintering grounds in Africa. Alaska to Africa?
The Nēnē, or Hawaiian Goose, is Hawaiiʻs state bird. For visitors who are not familiar this striking endemic goose, it can seem odd to find it far from wetland habitats. It spends more time on land than most other geese, and even has reduced webbing on its feet that help it navigate lava flows and other terrestrial habitats.
Common Eiders breed on barrier islands in the Chukchi Sea off the coast of Alaska. They are the highest-risk waterbird population on Alaska’s North Slope, and are…
The Northern Waterthrush is a neotropical migrant that breeds in the northern U.S. and Canada and winters mostly in Central and South America. Their preferred northern habitats are …
See the habitats our birds need to thrive.
Mick Thompson © Creative Commons